home |
books |
about me |
Maritime
1. [America's Cup]. Stone, Herbert L., and Alfred F. Loomis. Millions for Defense A Pictorial History of the Races for the America's Cup. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1934. First edition. Quarto. Original blue buckram, front cover lettered in gilt with burgees printed in red, blue, and white. Color frontispiece, numerous black and white plates. Spine and edges tanned and rubbed, very good. Very Good. 2. Anstruther, Robert H. and Raffaele Settembrini. Sea-Faring Phrases and Technical Terms English and Italian for the Use of Naval Officers. Portsmouth, United Kingdom: J. Griffin and Co., 1894. Original blindstamped and gilt lettered blue cloth, illustrated with color plates of insignias, flags, etc. A very good copy. (#kfk75) $100.00 3. Blanckley. Naval Expositor. Shewing and Explaining the Words and Terms of Art Belonging to the Parts, Qualities and Proportions of Building, Rigging, Furnishing and Fitting a Ship for Sea. Also, All Species that are Received into the Magazines and on What Services They are Used and Issued. Together with the Titles of All the Inferior Officers Belonging to a Ship, with an Abridgement of their Respective Duties. London: E. Owen, 1750. Quarto. Modern calf bound to style. Profusely illustrated with engravings in the text. A fine copy. (#kfk175) $3,750.00 4. Bowditch, Nathaniel. The New American Practical Navigator: being an Epitome of Navigation... Newburyport, MA: Edmund M. Blunt, 1807. Second edition. Tall octavo. Eleven engraved plates including a folding frontispiece map of the Atlantic Ocean. Contemporary and possibly original calf with red label. Map with mends to fold tears, front joint with very subtle repair, a very handsome and attractive copy. 5. [Bradley, Eliza.]. An Authentic Narrative of the Shipwreck and Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley,... Written by Herself. Boston: James Walden, 1820. Duodecimo. Modern 1/4 calf. 108pp. Folding frontispiece (with tear.) 6. Bray, Mary Mathews. A Sea Trip in Clipper Ship Days. Boston: Richard G. Badger, the Gorham Press, [1920]. First edition. Original red cloth with paper spine label, very good. Gift inscription on pastedown, letter tipped in rear cover. (#kfk81) $85.00 7. Browne, J. Ross. Etchings of a Whaling Cruise, with notes of a Sojourn on the island of Zanzibar. To which is added a brief History of the Whale Fishery, it's past and present condition. New York: Harper & Bros.,, 1846. First edition. Original cloth, embossed and gilt. Skillfully recased. Engraved frontispiece and seven engraved plates, with numerous woodcuts in text. A very good copy. Very Good. 8. Bullen, Frank T. Deep Sea Plunderings. A Collection of Stories of the Sea. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1901. First edition. Original blue cloth decorated in white black and gilt. A very nice copy. (#kfk115) $150.00 9. Bullen, Frank T., F. R. G. S. First Mate. The Cruise of the "Cachalot" Round the World after Sperm Whales. London: Smith, Elder & Co..., 1903. 8vo. Contemporary 3/4 blue morocco, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine. Small abrasion to upper front joint, still a fine copy. Fine. 10. Carteret, Sir George. Boies Penrose, editor. The Barbary Voyage of 1638 Now first printed from the Original Manuscript of Sir George Carteret. Now in the Possession of Boies Penrose. Philadelphia: [Privately Printed], 1929. Octavo. Illustrated in black and white. 1/4 green cloth over paper boards lettered in gilt, very good. 11. Chapelle, Howard I. The History of American Sailing Ships with drawings by the author and George C. Wales and Henry Rusk. New York: Bonanza Books, [1935]. Quarto. Original cloth in dustjacket. Profusely illustrated. Very good. 12. Conrad, Joseph. Typhoon. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1902. First edition. Original cloth lettered and decorated in orange and blue. Near Fine. 13. [Cook, James.] Anderson, George William. New, Authentic, and Complete Collection of Voyages Round the World... Undertaken and Performed by Royal Authority. Containing an Authentic, Entertaining, Full, and Complete History of Captain Cook's First, Second, Third and Last Voyages... The Whole of these Voyages of Capt. James Cook, &c. being Newly written by the Editors from the Authentic Journals of Several Principal Officers and other Gentlemen of the most Distinguished Naval and Philosophical Abilities, who sailed in the Various Ships... Assisted, Very Materially, by a Principal Officer who sailed in the Resolution Sloop, and by Many Other Gentlemen of the Royal Navy. London: Printed for Alex Hogg, [1784-6]. First edition. Two folio volumes, 390 x 255mm. iv, 5-655, [v] pp. Folding world map, 156 full page plates including portraits, views, maps and charts. Fine modern 1/2 morocco gilt with red and green labels over marbled boards in period style. Closed tear to gutter of title, occasional light staining (affecting lower corner of first and upper corner of second volume), a few marginal tears, list of subscribers with skillful repair affecting some text; still a fresh and very appealing copy. 14. [Essex Whale-Ship Disaster.][CHAPPEL, Thomas.]. An account of the loss of the Essex, from having been struck by a whale in the South Seas with some interesting particulars of the sufferings of her crew on a desert island and in the boats at sea. From the narrative of one of the survivors. London: Printed for the Religious Tract Society, [1824]. 8pp., Small 8vo. Woodcut vignette on title. Modern speckled calf with red spine label over marbled boards in period style, very good. 15. Frézier, Amédée-François. A Voyage to the South-Sea, and Along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714, particularly describing the genius and constitution of the inhabitants, as well Indians as Spaniards: their customs and manners; their natural history, mines, commodities, traffick with Europe, &c. . With a postscript by Dr. Edmund Halley. London: Jonah Bowyer, 1717. First English language edition. Quarto. Contemporary pannelled calf, very skillfully rebacked. 37 plates (I-XXIX; XXXI-XXXVI; 36; XXXVII as called for in the directions to binder). Faint stamps to verso of title and plates, a very good copy in a handsome contemproary binding. 16. Gomes, Captain Joseph. Captain Joe Whaleman from New Bedford... As told to Don Sevrens. New York, Washington, Hollywood: Vantage Press, [1960]. Original cloth in dustjacket. Fine in good only jacket. Fine in good dust-jacket. 17. James Madison & James Monroe. Document Signed as President and as Secretary of State. Signed War of 1812 Privateer’s Commission. Washington, November 13, 1812. 18. Kipling, Rudyard. Captains Courageous A Story of the Grand Banks. New York: The Century Company, 1897. First American edition. Octavo. Original green cloth decorated in black, gold, and red. Ownership stamp and inscription on ffep., else a fine copy. 19. Livingston, Robert R. Autograph Letter Signed, to Vice President Elbridge Gerry. Advocating a more forceful response to British attacks against American shipping, particularly the “Chesapeake Affair,” which occurred two weeks prior to this. 20. Mangin, Arthur. Les Mystères de l'Océan. Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, 1865. Large octavo. Original morocco backed cloth gilt. Illustrated by W. Freeman and Jules Noël. Head chipped, light staining to pastedown, very good. 21. [Maritime]. [Various Authors.]. Old Shipping Days in Boston. Boston: State Street Trust Company, 1918. First edition. Octavo. Original brown wrappers, printed in gold. Illustrated. Fine. Fine. (#kfk62) $50.00 22. [Maritime]. [Various Authors.]. Some Merchants and Sea Captains of Old Boston being a Collection of Sketches of Notable Men and Mercantile Houses Prominent during the Early Half of the Nineteenth Century in the Commerce and SHipping of Boston. Boston: State Street Trust Company, [1918]. First edition. Octavo. Original green wrappers, printed in Navy and gold. Illustrated. Fine. Fine. (#kfk61) $50.00 23. [Maritime]. Snow, Captain Elliot. The Sea, the Ship, and the Sailor Tales of Adventure from Log Books and Original Narratives. Salem, MA: Marine Research Society, 1925. First edition. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Fine. (#kfk21) $85.00 24. Marryat, Frederick. Masterman Ready; or, the Wreck of the Pacific. Written for Young People. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Greene and Longman's, 1841-2. First edition. 3 volumes, duodecimo. Original cloth. Volume two shaken and worn. Housed in an attractive 1/2 morocco slipcase with three chemises. (#kfk119) $750.00 25. Matthews, Brander. A Secret of the Sea. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. Original cloth. Front hinge pastedown cracked (the hing itself sound), cocked, but better than it sounds. 26. [Music, Maritime]. Baker, Richard and Antony Miall. Every Man's Book of Sea Songs. London: J. M. Dent, [1982]. First edition. Octavo. Original cloth in dustwrapper, fine. Fine in fine dust-jacket. (#kfk54) $65.00 27. New York Yacht Racing Association. Constitution and By-Laws, Sailing Regulations, Rules and Time Allowances.... Officers, rules, and "records of regattas and list of yachtclubs and their flags and delegates enrolled." [New York], [1893]. [4], 96, [2] pp. Illustrated in color and black and white, with a folding chart of lower New York Harbor showing courses. Original burgundy cloth lettered in gilt, rear cover spotted else very good. 28. [Parley, Peter.]. Peter Parley's Tales of the Sea. With many Engravings. Philadelphia: Thomas, Copperthwaite & Co., 1841. Square duodecimo. Contemporary 1/4 calf over boards. Frontispiece and numerous woodcuts within text. Rear free endpaper excised, typical and not unsightly wear. A very good copy. 29. Russell, W. Clark. An Ocean Free-Lance. From a privateersman's log, 1812. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1882. First edition thus. Octavo. Original dark green cloth tooled in blind and gilt. Armorial bookplate of William H. Gaddum. A near fine copy. 30. [Shipwrecks]. Mossman, Samuel. Narrative of the Shipwreck of the "Admella," inter-colonial steamer, on the Southern Coast of Australia: drawn up from authentic statements furnished by the rescuers and survivors... with a map of the coast, and a sketch of the wreck at the time of rescue, by J. Fawthrop, harbormaster, Portland. Melbourne: For the committee of the "Admella" Fund, by J. H. Moulines and Co., 1859. First edition. Small octavo. Original green cloth decorated in gilt on cover and spine. 31. Snow, Alice "Rowe". Log of a Sea Captain's Daughter with Adventures on Robinson Crusoe's Island. By Alice Rowe Snow who sailed with her father Captain Joshua N. Rowe on the Bark Russellduring a voyage of four years and a half. Boston: Meador Publishing Company, [1944]. First edition. Original cloth gilt in dust-jacket. Bit of fray to head of jacket, a very good copy. Near Fine in very good dust-jacket. 32. Wallace, Susan E. The Storied Sea. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1883. First edition. Twelvemo. Original green cloth lettered and decorated in brown and gilt. Front hinge cracked, shaken, but the cloth still bright. 33. Wyeth, N. C., editor. Peter Hurd, illustrator. Great Stories of the Sea and Ships. New York: Galahad Books, 1986. Large octavo. Original cloth in jacket, near fine. Fine in near fine dust-jacket.
|