News and catalogs |
books |
about me |
San Francisco Book Fair 2013 February 15-17 at the Concourse Exhibition Center Illustrated Highlights here 1. Aesop in Greek. [Greek letters]: Mythoi Aisopoy. | Æsopi Fabulæ Græco-Latinæ. Cum novis notis, necnon versione emendata. Editio, prioribus antehac editis correctior; et ad usum Juventutis Regiæ Scholæ Etonensis accommadata. Boston [and] Cambridge: Sumptibus Cummings et Hilliard [and] Hilliard et Metcalfe typographis, 1812. Contemporary calf with green label, front joint cracked but holding soundly by the cords, typical wear and tanning but quite good for an American student book of the period. 2. Aesop. Aesopi Phrygis Fabulae, elegantissimis eiconibus veras animalium species ad vivum adumbrantes. Gabriae graeci fabellae XXXXIIII. Batrachomyomachia Homeri, hoc est ranarum et murium pugna. Galeomyomachia hoc est felium et murium pugna tragoedia graeca. Lvgduni [i.e. Lyon]: Tornaesium [Tournes], 1582. Contemporary vellum. Title page defective. Sextodecimo. 410, [6] pp. Woodcuts after Bernard Salomon. Text in Greek and Latin. Ms. label on bottom edge. 3. Aesop. Bennett Aesop. . Original boards. (#kfk541) $1,200.00 4. Aesop. [Gooden, Stephen, Ill.]. Fables. London: Harrap, 1936. Original vellum in slipcase. Bookplate. Some light rubbing to slipcase, else fine. 5. [Aesop]. Select Fables of Esop and other Fabulists. In three books. Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville, for R. and J. Dodsley..., 1761. Octavo. Frontispiece, sixteen full page plates (comprising multiple miniature illustrations of fables), head and tail pieces for each book, all in tasteful but modern color. Modern 3/4 morocco gilt by Bayntun. Fine. 6. Aguado, D. Nuevo método para guitarra. . (#kfk571) $3,250.00 7. [Aldine imprint.] Pontano, Giovanni Gioviano. Pontani Opera. Vrania, siue de stellis libri quinq;. Meteororum liber unus. De hortis Hesperidum libri duo. Lepidina, siue postorales [sic] pompæ septem. Item Meliseus. Mæon. Acon. Hendecasyllaborum libri duo. Tumulorum liber unus. Neniæ duodecim. Epigrammata duodecim. Quæ vero in toto opere habeantur in indice, qui in calce est, licet uidere. . Later vellum over boards. (#kfk490) $2,750.00 8. Alston, John. Musical Catechism, with Tunes, for the Use of the Blind. Glasgow: Printed in the Asylum, by the Institution Press, 1838. Oblong folio, 147 x 240 mm. 24 ff. text and 13 ff. musical annotation in musical staves. Bound in Scottish black pebbled morocco, floral scroll tooling in gilt on front and back covers, spine richly gilt. Lightest rubs to extremities, a near fine example of a rare book. 9. [American Music- The Star Spangled Banner.]. The American Musical Miscellany: A Collection of the Newest and Most Approved Songs, Set to Music. Northampton, Mass: Andrew Wright, 1798. First printing. Twelvemo. Contemporary and probably original sheep. Discreet repair to inner hinge. E1, E6, and W1 genuine but inserted. A lovely copy. 10. [Astronomy] (U. S. Naval Observatory) Commodore B. F. Sands. Reports on the Total Solar Eclipse of August 7th, 1869. Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1870. Quarto. [vii], 217pp. Twelve lithograph plates, three of which are in color. Original dark brown cloth, lettered in gilt on cover. Small ownership inscription of D. W. Craig, Salem Oregon dated 1871 on title, inscription by the same gentleman to the Oregon Historical Society dated 1902 on the inner pastedown; this copy was later owned by the distinguished collector of books on science, Helmut Friedlander. A few light stains to cover, small pinholes at the upper right corner of a few plates, a very good copy. 11. [Banjo]. Converse, Frank B. Frank B. Converse's Banjo Instructor, Without A Master. New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [1865 or after]. Octavo. Original yellow printed boards, cloth spine gilt, corners rubbed, still a fine copy. 12. Bowkler, Richard. The Art of Angling Improved, in all its parts, Especially Fly-Fishing: Containing A particular Account of the several Sorts of Fresh-Water Fish, with their most proper Baits. Also The Names, Colours, and Seasons of all the most Useful Flies. With Directions for Making each Fly... Worcester: Printed by M. Olivers, [ca. 1747]. First edition. Small octavo. [4], 95 pp. Printer's ornaments at beginning and end of text. Contemporary calf, skillfully rebacked. Extensive manuscript material on front and rear blank leaves, including an index and "Directions for feeding Carp". A nice copy. 13. [Calder, Alexander, illus.] Aesop. Fables of Aesop According to Sir Roger L'Estrange... with Fifty Drawings by Alexander Calder. Paris: Harrison of Paris. Minton, Balch and Company, New York, 1931. First edition thus. Original Illustrated paper covered boards, in original chemise and slipcase with paper labels. Includes the Illustrated paper knife often missing. Surface rubbing to extremities of slipcase, still a fine copy. 14. {California Literature]. Gunnison, Charles A. Though Given in Vain. The Mysterious Egg. A Berkshire Story. San Francisco: Commercial Publishing Company, 1889. Original Wrappers. Very good. (#kfk633) $75.00 15. [Celestial Atlas]. Burritt, E. H. Atlas, designed to illustrate the geography of the heavens : comprising the following maps ... . Hartford: F.J. Huntington, 1833. Original wraps, folio. Maps are hand colored engravings by Illman & Pilbrow after the author's drawings. Some staining and wear, a good, unsophisticated copy. 16. [Children's Books.]. Picture Lessons, Illustrating Moral Truth. Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, [between 1847 and 1853?]. Small folio. ten leaves text and ten hand colored lithograph plates (lined). Some plates signed: MHT [i.e., Morris H. Traubel]. Fourth plate signed: A Kollner Lith. Camp print. Title, issued originally as the wrapper, supplied in facsimile. Modern binding. Occasional tears, the penultimate plate especially worn; withal most of the plates are in attractive state and given the book's scarcity, this is a more than acceptable copy. 17. [Children's] March's Library of Instruction and Amusement. The Little Traveller, or Customs and Costumes of All Nations. London: James March, [1847, circa.]. 240 x 150 mm. Original pink wrappers [cover title], eight pages [including wraps], printed on one side per leaf. Eight hand colored woodcuts. A very good copy. 18. [Children's]. Robinson Crusoe. New York: McLoughlin Bros., [1893]. 19. [Civil War; Naval]. Reports of the Naval Engagements on the Mississippi River, resulting in the Capture of Forts Jackson and St. Philip and the City of New Orleans, and the Destruction of the Rebel Naval Flotilla. [with] Together with a near-contemporary drawing depicting ironclads in battle. [And and 1869 pamphlet about the Battle of New Orleans]. Washington DC: GPO, 1862. Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 9 x 5 1/2 inches (22 x 14 cm); 2 hand-colored lithographic plates depicting ironclads, three folding maps, 107 pp. One map split but present, spine sunned and marked in manuscript "Bailey" for Theodorus Bailey, bookplate and signature of Walter R.T. Jones. Drawing in color on an irregular sheet, 5 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches (15 x 19 cm). A few spots. 20. Clarkson, L. [Illustrator and Author.]. The Gathering of the Lilies. Philadelphia: J. L. Sibole and Co., [1877]. Original cloth gilt. Very pretty color illustrations. (#kfk565) $250.00 21. [Crusoe]. Bisset, James. "Robinson Crusoe" Original watercolor design comprising a trompe l’oeil image of an open book showing a full-page color illustration facing a page of text, signed by the artist (“Inv. & Pinx.”) on one of the “pages” under the picture. . Of British origin, early 19th century. Measures 9 1/2 x 12 inches (including borders), on stiff board. Frame available at extra cost. 22. Ellis, John. An Essay towards a Natural History of the Corallines, and other marine productions of the like kind, commonly found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland. To which is added the description of a large marine polype taken near the North Pole by the Whale-fishers, in the summer 1753. London: For the Author, 1755. Contemporary calf. Quarto, 260 x 195mm. xvii, [10], 103 [1]pp. Frontispiece, plates numbered I-XXXVIII ( many folding, a few out of order), as well as the folding plate of Cuff's aquatic microscope [i.e. forty engraved plates total]. Some offsetting, spine tanned, very good. 23. [Emblem Book.] Ayres, Phillip. Emblems of love in four languages. Dedicated to the ladys by Ph: Ayres Esq. [London]: Printed for John Wren bookseller & binder at ye Bible & Crown near Great Turn-Style Holborn,, [1750 circa]. Octavo. Engraved throughout, Engraved title, Introductory sonnet, and forty-four full page engraved emblems with facing text in four languages (Latin, English, Italian and French). Contemporary calf, old and very skilled reback. A very good and attractive copy. 24. [Emblem Book]. Quarles, Francis. Emblems, Divine and Moral. London: Thomas Tegg, 1845. Small octavo, 134mm. 3/4 red morocco gilt by Riviere. Illustrated with seventy-nine woodcuts. Fine. (#kfk575) $450.00 25. Eskew, Harry. The House of the Honeymoon. Bloomfield, NJ: H.B. Wiggin's Sons, 1903. First Edition Clothbound in Fab-ri-ko-na Burlap with string. 26. Evons, Louis E. I Pick 'Em Up. Short True Stories of Hitch Hikers. Drexel Hill, PA: the Author, 1941. Printed wraps. (#kfk558) $450.00 27. Gass, Patrick. Journal of the Voyages and Travels of A Corps of Discovery, Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke [sic] of the Army of the United States, From the Mouth of the River Missouri Through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean, During the Years 1804, 1805 & 1806. Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807. First printing. Octavo. 262pp. Contemporary calf over boards. Owner inscriptions, including on title. Typical staining, tanning, and marginal tears, a very good copy in natural state. 28. [Grabhorn Press] [Aesop]. The Subtyl Historyes and Fables of Esope. Translated Out of Frensshe in to Englysshe By William Caxton at Westmynstre in the Yere of oure Lorde mcccc. lxxxiii. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1930. First edition thus. Large octavo. Original red morocco, spine gilt lettered. Illustrated in colors and heightened in gold, with initials in color, by Valenti Angelo. Spine a bit faded, a few scuffs, a very good copy. 29. Greene, Graham. Brighton Rock. An Entertainment. New York: Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Slightest edgewear to jacket, but bright and not played with. Housed in a 1/2 blue morocco clamshell box. Fine in near fine dust-jacket. 30. [Guitar]. Ambrotype of a man holding a Martin Guitar. n.p. : n. d., circa. 1860's.. 1/2 ambrotype plate in a fine Union case. 31. [Guitar]. Broadside. Second Concert. Mr. and Mrs. J. M. White, of Boston,... announce to the citizens of Keene,... will give a Grand Vocal Concert... consisting of Songs, Duetts &c...embracing the Italian, Tyrolean Yodelin, Scotch, Irish and English. Mr. White will accompany a number of the Sngs and Duetts on that ancient and celebrated instrument, The Spanish Guitar, on which... he will perform the celebrated Spanish Retreat, In Imitation of a Military Band. n. p. [Keene?]: n. p., ca. 1841. (#kfk617) $375.00 32. [Guitar]. Carcassi, M[atteo]. New and Improved Method for the Guitar. Boston et. al.: Oliver Ditson & Co. et. al., [1853]. First American edition(?). Quarto. Handsome woodcut frontispiece depicting the manner of holding the guitar. Original printed boards, cloth, spine. 33. [Guitar]. Paixo Ribeirõ, Manoel da. Nova arte de viola, que ensina a tocalla com fundamento sem mestre, divida em duas partes, huma especulativa, e outra practica; Com Estampas das posturas, ou pontos naturaes, e accidentaes; e com alguns Minuettes, e Modhinas por Musica, e por Cifra. Obra util a toda a qualidade de Pessoas; e muito principalmente ás que seguam a vida litteraria, e ainda ás Senhoras. Coimbra: Real Officina da Universidade..., 1789. First edition. Quarto. [1] leaf, V, 51 pp. With eight double page engraved plates. Uncut and unbound as issued with traces of wrappers. Generally a fine copy in original condition with the engraved plates unsewn so that they would sit flat on the music stand. Very light marginal stain to two plates. Preserved in a folding case with leather label. Near Fine. 34. Helvetius, Claude-Adrien. De l'esprit: or Essays on the Mind and it's Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator..., 1759. First English language edition. Quarto, 256 x 205 mm. xvi, 331pp. Title in red and black. Contemporary calf, a good copy. 35. Helvetius, Claude-Adrien. De l'esprit. [with] Arrest du Conseil... [and] Lettre au Reverend Pere... Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. Quarto, 248 x 190 mm. [2]; 4; [4], xxii, 643,[1]pp. (The "Arrest" and Letter bound at front). Contemporary marbled calf, spine gilt with floral tools, red label. Front joint cracked but holding soundly by the cords, a handsome unsophisticated copy. 36. Howitt, Samuel. A New Work of Animals: principally designed from the fables of Æsop, Gay, and Phædrus. London: Edward Orme, 1818. Quarto. One hundred hand colored etchings. 115,[1]pp. Full red morocco gilt by Bayntun, a.e.g., in a slipcase. Small closed tear to two plates, repaired tear to one; withal a fine copy. " 37. [Hungary]. Exemplar, Reconciliationis Cum Hungaris Factae 23 Junii, Anno 1606, nec-non Conditiones Pacis Turcicae. Patakini [i.e. Saros-Patak, Hungary]: Typis Illustrissimae Principis Excudebat Georgius Renius, 1653. First edition thus. Folio in sixes. [2], 582pp. Fanciful typographic ornaments on title and beginning and end of chapters. Nineteenth century 1/4 roan over marbled boards, red label, edges red. Worn but sound, very light occasional stains, an excellent copy. 38. [India]. Gaekwar of Baroda. Hindoo Mythology Popularly Treated: being an epitomized description of the various Heathen Deities illustrated on the silver swami tea service, Presented As a Memnto of His Visit to India to H. R. H. the Prince of Wales, K. G. , G. C. S. I. by His Highness the Gaekwar of Baroda. Madras: Printed by Gantz Brothers | Adelphi Press,, 1875. Square octavo. Title, [4ff.], 42 pp. Printed in gold on japan vellum paper. Publisher's presentation red morocco binding (with their ticket on inner rear pastedown), pink coated endpapers, gilt on covers and spine, front cover lettered and with a central pictorial tool depicting Lord Brahma. Rubbed at the extremities, still an attractive example of a scarce Indian binding. 39. [Indian Music.] Tagore, Sourindro Mohun. A few specimens of Indian songs... [with] Victoria Samrajyan, or Sanskrit Stanzas [With a Translation] on the Various Dependencies of the British Crown, Each Composed and Set to The Respective National Music in Commemoration of the Assumption of Her Most Gracious Majesty The Queen Victoria of the Diamem - 'Indiæ Imperatrix'. Calcutta: Printed by I. C. Bose & Co., and Published by the Author, 1879 [and] 1882. Together two octavo volumes. Parallel text in Sanskrit & English. The second work with charming woodcuts of Indian instruments. Original Calcutta bindings of pebbled green morocco, spines and covers richly gilt, board edges and inner dentelles gilt, a.e.g. Printed in English and The first work with dedication (to Edward Robert Lytton... Viceroy and Governor General of India) printed in blue with red decorative border. Slightest surface rubbing to extremities, fine copies. 40. [Japan] Kanda, T. Notes on Ancient Stone Implements, &c., of Japan. Tokio [i.e. Tokyo]: Kokubunsha, 1884. Wraps. 4pp. advert laid in. (#kfk557) $450.00 41. [Law]. An act for punishing of such persons as live at high rates, and have no visible estate, profession or Calling Answerable thereunto...17 sep 1656. London: Printed by Henry Hills and John Field, 1657. Folio, 4pp. 270 x 179mm. Marginal tear and light marginal tidemarks. 42. Macchiavelli, Niccolo. [Edward Dacre, trans.]. Discourses upon the first decade of T. Livius ... to which is added His Prince with some marginal animadversions noting an taxing his errors. by E. D. [Separate title for The Prince]: Nicholas Machiavel's Prince. Also, The life of Castruccio Castracani of Lucca. And the meanes Duke Valentine us'd to put to death Vitellozzo Vitelli... London: Printed for Charles Harper..., 1674. Contemprary calf, rebacked. 43. Man Ray. Photographies 1920-1934 Paris. . 44. [manuscript; sketchbook]; Phoenix, John; Derby, Lewis; Richardson, Horace. "Lives of Notorious Felons. Joseph Shed! The Stocking Stealer of the Pacific!" -- Original Manuscript Story, and Sketchbook of Travels in the United States and Caribbean -- Steamer Winfield Scott. . Original full red morocco, ornately stamped in blind and gilt; 8vo; 31 manuscript pages, including an illustrated short story, landscapes in pencil (Havana, the Hudson River, harbor of St. Thomas, Martinique), and 3 colored-pencil cartoons of American Indians (these seemingly contributed by a child). Just a little scuffed along joints and edges of boards, else fine. 45. [Manuscript.]. [Doctor's Diploma conferred by the faculty of legal studies in the University of Modena, to Thomas de Balestris, native of the city, on June 20th, 1725.]. Modena: n. p., 1725. Folio, Eight leaves on vellum, 262 x 185mm. Three full page armorial illuminations in many colors and gold (The Estes, Dukes of Ferrara, Modena; the University itself; and the recipient's family; followed by nine pages in black and gold with colored floral borders. The text block has become loose in the binding, else in lovely condition with some expected light wear to binding. 46. Maria Theresa, Archduchess of Austria, Queen of Hungary and Bohemia, Empress Consort of Francis I, Emperor of Germany [1717-1780]. Constitutio criminalis Theresiana, oder Der Römisch-kaiserl. zu Hungarn und Böhmen [et]c. [et]c., Königl. Apost. Majestät Mariä Theresiä, Erzherzogin zu Oesterreich, [et]c. [et]c., Peinliche Gerichtsordnung. Wien: Gedruckt bey J.T. Edlen von Trattnern,, 1769. folio. 338 x 215mm. 8 ff, 282, lvi pp. 27 engravings in the text & 3 folding engraved plates (included in pagination). Woodcut and typographic ornaments & initials. Text in German black letter with glosses in Latin. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, red edges, interesting woodblock printed pastedowns. Half-title trimmed at upper margin (probably to remove a signature, some browning in text, binding a bit rubbed but still appealing. A very good copy. 47. Martial. Marci Valerii Martiallis Epigrammata libri xiiii. Venice: Rusconibus, 1514. Royal octavo. 305mm. Vellum, joints cracked but holding. Woodcut title, others in text. Some staining and marginal worming. 48. Marx, Karl. Le Capital Paris: Librairie du Progres. 49. [Metcalfe, James Stetson 1858-1927]. The Diary of a District Messenger. By th Author of "Another Three Weeks". New York: Life publishing co., 1909. Wraps. A bit worn. (#kfk632) $75.00 50. Morrow, George and Others unnamed. Farthest from the Truth. A Series of Dashes. London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons,, 1909. First edition. Original wrappers. Illustrated. Near fine. (#kfk637) $50.00 51. [Munchausen]. “Complete Original Edition” of the Surprising Travels and Adventures of Baron Munchausen, in Russia, the Caspian Sea… Also, an Account of a Voyage into the Moon and Dog Star; Many Extraordinary Particulars Relative to the Cooking Animal in Those Planets, Which are There Called the Human Species. To Which is Added, A Sequel, Containing his Expedition to Africa…. London: S. Kirby,, 1819. 3/4 brown morocco. With Forty Copper-Plates, some with repairs at folds. Very good. (#kfk382) $650.00 52. [Music] Finch, C. The Gamut and Time-Table, in Verse. For The Instruction of Children.... Embellished with Twelve Illustrative Coloured Engravings. London: Dean and Munday, [circa 1820]. Duodecimo. 35pp. Original printed wrappers. Twelve hand coloured woodcuts. Very good. 53. [Nadasdy, Ferencz III, Count de.]. Mausoleum Potentissimorum ac Gloriosissimorum Regni Apostolici Regum & Primorum Militantis Ungariae Ducum Vindicatis è mortuali pulvere Reliquiis ad gratam apud posteros memoriam... Nuremburg: Apud Michaëlem & Joannem Fridericum Enteros, 1664. Tall quarto. 311 x 190mm. [4]ff., 407, [5] pp. Engraved title, title printed in red and black, fifty-nine full page copper engraved full length portraits of Dukes and Kings of Hungary. Text in German and Latin, with charming woodcut and typographical ornaments. Probably eighteenth century red morocco, ruled in gilt on covers, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine, edges speckled red. Sympathetic old repairs to spine and bottom corners, repair to lower margin of engraved title just touching edge of image; withal a nice copy. 54. [PACIFIC.]. Theatre Royal, Birmingham … July 9, 1827 … a melo-dramatic romantic spectacle (in two acts) founded on the fanciful popular adventures of Peter Wilkins, or the Flying Indians …. [Birmingham,: n.p., 1827.]. Playbill (20 x 63.5cm) first line shaved, old folds, very good. 55. Plato.; (Simon Grynäus; Marsilio Ficino). Divini Platonis Opervm a Marsilio Ficino tralatorvm, Tomvs primvs [-qvintvs] ... Omnia emendatione, & ad græcum codicem collatione Simonis Grynæi ... repurgata. [with, as issued,] Platonici dialogi sex. Lvgdvni [i.e.Lyon]: Apvd Ioan. Tornaesivm,, 1550. Five volumes, in 8s. 118 x 70mm (vol. two and five shorter). Within volume five is bound as issued the author's Platonici dialogi sex. Probably 16th century navy morocco, the spines with raised bands creating five compartments, spines decorated in gilt, covers in blind and gilt; edges gilt and gauffered, with volume numbers. Minor wear, volume two and five similar but not quite uniform though the set appears to have been together for a very long time. 56. Pocock, George. The Aeropleustic Art, or Navigation by the Use of Kites, or Bouyant Sails. [London: W. Wilson for Sherwood and Co., 1827]. First edition. Quarto. [2], 51, [1]pp. Engraved title with hand-coloured aquatint vignette and three hand-coloured aquatints by P. Roberts; after Thomas Buttersworth and Samuel Colman. . Later quarter morocco over marbled boards. Bound without the ads. Light foxing to text, small marginal tear to leaf first leaf of preface, binding rubbed; a very good or better copy of a rarely encountered book. 57. [Polyglot Bible (The Lord's Prayer)]. Joanne Chamberlaynio. [John Chamberlain]. Oratio Dominica in Diversas Omnium Fere Gentium Linguas Versa.... Amsterdam: Guilielmi & Davidis Goerei, 1715. Small quarto, 193 x 145mm. [48], 94, [5]; [2], 156 (final page misnumbered 256)pp. Two folded engraved plates, some text engraved, all depicting letterforms of various languages. Modern calf with red label, a fine copy. 58. Porter, Dick. Thirty-two years on the hurricane deck of a freight train. Chicago, Ill.: Porter & Regan,, [1918]. Original printed wrappers. Illustrated. Some blemishes and soiling, very good. (#kfk635) $50.00 59. [Prayer book]. Officium Rakoczianum, Sive Varia Pietatis Exercitia. Cultui Divino, Magnae Matris Mariae, Sanctorumque Patronorum Honori debita. Editio novissima, omnibus prioribus auctior & locupletior. Budæ [Budapest]: Typis Regiæ Universitatus, 1794. Duodecimo. Title page in red and black. Engravings. Red smooth morocco gilt, with wear but an intriguing binding. 60. Pynchon, Thomas. V. A Novel. Philadelphia and NY: J. B. Lippencott, [1963]. First edition. Original cloth in pictorial dustwrapper. Very fine. Housed in a 1/2 purple morocco slipcase with chemise. 61. Rameau, M. [Jean-Phillipe]. Code de musique pratique ou méthodes. Pour apprendre la musique, même à des aveugles, pour former la voix & l'oreille, pour la position de la main avec une méchanique des doigts sur le clavecin & l'orgue, pour l'accompagnement sur tous les instrumens qui en sont susceptibles, & pour le prélude: Avec de nouvelles réflexions sur le principe sonore. Paris: l'Imprimerie Royale, 1760. Quarto. 251 x 195mm. Engraved forontispiece, [2], xx, 237, 14, [2](blank), 33 (engraved music)pp. Contemporary marbled calf, burgundy morocco label, spine gilt with floral tools, covers ruled in blind. Joints just started at top and bottom (entirely sound), general wear, a very good, unsophisticated copy. Some light occasional spotting. 62. Roscaud, Count. Richard Burton (foreword.). Human Gorillas. A Study of Rape with Violence. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1901. Octavo. 3/4 blue morocco lettered in gilt. Illustrated. 63. [Roscoe, William]. The Butterfly's ball and the Grasshopper's Feast. London: J. Harris, 1807. Later floral wraps, Entirely engraved. Originally issued in printed wrappers not present here. (#kfk562) $1,750.00 64. [Sheet Music]. The Power of Wine. Np: Np, [circa 1790]. I sheet printed music. (#kfk578) $300.00 65. [Shipwrecks]. Mossman, Samuel. Narrative of the Shipwreck of the "Admella," inter-colonial steamer, on the Southern Coast of Australia: drawn up from authentic statements furnished by the rescuers and survivors... with a map of the coast, and a sketch of the wreck at the time of rescue, by J. Fawthrop, harbormaster, Portland. Melbourne: For the committee of the "Admella" Fund, by J. H. Moulines and Co., 1859. First edition. Small octavo. Original green cloth decorated in gilt on cover and spine. 66. [Smyth, Henry DeWolf][Atomnaia energiia dlia voennykh tselei in Russian letters][The "Smyth Report" on Atomic Energy for Military Purposes, in Russian.]. [Moscow], 1946. Octavo. 276pp. Illustrated. Modern cloth, Original front wrapper bound in. 67. Stendhal [i.e. Marie-Henri Beyle]. Maxims of Love. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1906. Small octavo. 165 x 125mm. [4], 201pp. Handsome full red morocco gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. Printed on fine rag paper with French facing English. 68. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde. London: Longmans, Green an Co., 1886. First UK edition. Octavo. Original buff wrappers printed in red and blue. Ownership inscription (Kate Rae) in upper margin of front wrap, spine a touch chipped, but an unsophisticated and entirely attractive copy. Housed in a cloth chemise. 69. [Stravinsky's Rite of Spring.] Sebastien Voirol; Léon Bakst, illus. Le sacre du printemps. Paris: Jules Meynial, 1917. xii, 58] p. illus., port. 23 cm. 70. [Swift, Jonathan.]. The benefit of farting explain'd : or, the fundament-all cause of the distempers incident to the fair-sex, enquired into. Proving à Posteriori most of the Dis-ordures in-tail'd upon them, are owing to Flatulencies not seasonably vented. Wrote in Spanish by Don Fartinando Puff-indorst Professor of Bumbast in the University of Crackow. And Translated into English at the Request, and for the Use, of the Lady Damp-fart of Her-fart-shire. By Obadiah Fizzle, Groom of the Stool to the Princess Arsimini in Sardinia. Longford, 1722. Calf antique. (#kfk102) $1,500.00 71. Tagore, Sourindro Mohun. Hindu Loyalty: A Presentation of the Views and Opinions of the Sanskrit Authorities on the Subject of Loyalty. [In connection with the movement of the "National Anthem for India".]. Calcutta: By the Author, printed by I. C. Bose... Stanhope Press, 1883. First edition. Octavo. Original Calcutta binding of pebbled green morocco, spine and cover richly gilt, board edges and inner dentelles gilt, a.e.g. Title in red and black, text in English and Sanskrit black with red border rules, half-title with blue device within a red decorative border. A little rubbing at extremities, still a handsome example of a scarce Indian binding. pp. 25-28 bound out of order (after p. 32). 72. Twain, Mark [i.e. Samuel L. Clemens.]. Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain. Hartford, Conn. : American Publishing Company, 1876. Quarto. Illustrated. Original blue cloth decorated in black and gilt. Very discreet repair to inner hinge, the slightest dulling to spine, an excellent example of the striking binding. 73. [Violin]. [Prelleur, P.]. The Art of Playing on the Violin with a New Scale showing how to stop every Note, Flat or Sharp, exactly in Tune, and where the Shifts of the Hand should be made. To which is added A Collction of the finest Rigadoons, Almands, Sarabands, Courants & Opera Airs extant. London: Printing Office in Bow Street, [circa 1750]. Octavo. Frontispiece (a man playing a violin), folding plate (showing scales on the neck), title and 48pp. Entirely engraved. Modern marbled boards. A fine copy. 74. Voltaire. Chinese Catechism, Dialogues and Philosophic Criticisms. New York: Peter Eckler, 1915. Original wrappers. Very Good. (#kfk636) $35.00 75. Wells, H. G. The Autocracy of Mr. Parham. His Remarkable Adventures in This Changing World. London: William Heineman Ltd., 1930. First edition. Publisher's burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, in white pictorial dust jacket. 10 illustrations by David Low, (contemporary figures such as Churchill and Mussolini are quite apparent), including dust jacket design. Edges foxed, a touch also internally, the jacket is FINE. 76. Wells, H. G. The Wife of Sir Isaac Harman. London: Macmillan, 1914. First edition. Octavo. Original ribbed green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. A sharp fine copy. 77. [World War II]. Design for an "Umbrella Barrage Aerial Bomb". 78. Yeats, W. B. [Sprague, Mary, ill.]. Unnoticed Like a Bird. n. p.: Singletree Press, 1987. Original textured wrappers, small folio. |
News and catalogs |
books |
about me |